2001 Tamworth By-election

State Electoral District - Tamworth Results 2001 (byelection)

Summary - Detailed - Preferential

Summary

ELECTORAL DISTRICT OF TAMWORTH
By Election Results
Total Number of Electors Enrolled - 44,445

Summary of First Preference Votes Polled for Each Candidate





CandidateParty%Votes
CULLNP36.3414,254
WOODLEYIND15.015,887
KELLYIND1.18463
FRITZEIND0.91358
McKENZIEIND7.062,768
TRELOARIND22.728,910
TAITALP14.835,816
COWLINGAD1.96767
Informal

734
Total Votes Counted

39,957

Detailed

ELECTORAL DISTRICT OF TAMWORTH
By Election Results
Total Number of Electors Enrolled - 44,445

Number of First Preference Votes Polled for Each Candidate













Polling PlacesCULL
(NP)
WOODLEY
(IND)
KELLY
(IND)
FRITZE
(IND)
McKENZIE
(IND)
TRELOAR
(IND)
TAIT
(ALP)
COWLING
(AD)
Total Formal VotesInformal VotesTotal Votes Polled
ATTUNGA170645321767164169425
BENDEMEER107455513875223165321
CALALA427233122252255154221,177221,199
CARROLL90201122393432105215
CURLEWIS133240045748433632365
CURRABUBULA71202222413772022204
DUNGOWAN137416314562482892291
DURI144345113762293041305
GUNNEDAH1,3212852118513599434403,231683,299
GUNNEDAH HIGH4048483228146140201,033141,047
HALLSVILLE126717224583543273330
HILLVUE8813892621126488419482,398492,447
KELVIN504101921621031104
KOOTINGAL432254172072265186141,260291,289
LOOMBERAH802511941951711172
MOONBI169112963211859135186524
MOORE CREEK1876078241066164594463
MORINGTON469993817215010581,014171,031
NEMINGHA257955724165931165711668
NIANGALA541101236201060106
NOWENDOC391003232270070
NUNDLE185504216946684255430
OXLEY VALE572261201290350207171,529281,557
PEEL HIGH461239391974298337481,515391,554
SOMERTON79171120511331851186
TAMWORTH669379322095530244562,025512,076
TAMWORTH HIGH1,4227686653254944797984,4021244,526
TAMWORTH HOSPITAL65413510412241912193
TAMWORTH NORTH38416616965227150211,038171,055
TAMWORTH PRIMARY1,0054663128107775368872,867562,923
TAMWORTH WEST515268191282292264511,503341,537
TIMBUMBURI2154972301224764788486
WALCHA5838411151564173141,481191,500
WERRIS CREEK14078613102270325994326969
WESTDALE37113514643162931483812850
WOOLBROOK491811043601183121
WOOLOMIN53291310304711746180
YARROWITCH686100154296197
TOTAL ORDINARY VOTES12,5845,0254133192,4997,7285,19267234,43268335,115
TOTAL POSTAL VOTES2791495655190112198156821
TOTAL PRE-POLL VOTES1,3216704230199932495733,762413,803
TOTAL SECTION VOTES00000000000
TOTAL DEC INST VOTES70433315601732144218
GRAND TOTALS14,2545,8874633582,7688,9105,81676739,22373439,957
%36.3415.011.180.917.0622.7214.831.96
* 1.84

* Percentage of Total Number of Votes Polled

Preferential

ELECTORAL DISTRICT OF TAMWORTH
By Election Results
Total Number of Electors Enrolled - 44,445

PREFERENTIAL COUNT
Count conducted pursuant to section 126A of the Parliamentary Electorates and Elections Act, 1912


















FRITZEKELLYCOWLINGMcKENZIEWOODLEYTAIT


359 Excl510 Excl821 Excl3,005 Excl6,423 Excl7,074 Excl
CandidatesFirst PreferencesVotesTotalVotesTotalVotesTotalVotesTotalVotesTotalVotesTotal% Total Votes
CULL14,2932814,3215514,3769914,47558815,0632,87517,9381,924# 19,86258.68
WOODLEY5,897205,917515,968526,0204036,423




KELLY46644510










FRITZE359












McKENZIE2,775512,8261062,932733,005






TRELOAR8,934148,948418,989939,0826309,7121,20610,9183,06613,98441.32
TAIT5,831215,852335,8851886,0734336,5065687,074


COWLING79328821










Total Votes in Count39,32620039,16731438,97150538,6552,05437,7044,64935,9304,99033,846100.00
Exhausted
1591591963553166719511,6221,7743,3962,0845,480
Informal735
735
735
735
735
735
735
Total Votes40,06135940,06151040,06182140,0613,00540,0616,42340,0617,07440,061

# CULL elected this Count