1996 Port Macquarie By-election

State Electoral District - Port Macquarie Results 1996 (byelection)

 Summary - Detailed - Preferential

Summary

ELECTORAL DISTRICT OF PORT MACQUARIE
By Election Results
Total Number of Electors Enrolled - 42,422

Summary of First Preference Votes Polled for Each Candidate





CandidateParty%Votes
BarrettInd32.2011,920
SmithSP6.832,528
KooyInd1.11412
Rogers
0.2074
FarrugiaInd1.63603
RussellGNS5.181,919
HutchinsonAAF6.142,273
OakshottNP46.7117,293
Informal

536
Total Votes Counted

37,558

Detailed

ELECTORAL DISTRICT OF PORT MACQUARIE
By Election Results
Total Number of Electors Enrolled - 42,422

Number of First Preference Votes Polled for Each Candidate













Polling PlacesBarrett
(Ind)
Smith
(SP)
Kooy
(Ind)
Rogers
()
Farrugia
(Ind)
Russell
(GNS)
Hutchinson
(AAF)
Oakshott
(NP)
Total Formal VotesInformal VotesTotal Votes Polled
Bonny Hills424351182614231189415909
Comboyne (Pt Macquarie)179000326091192
Coopernook1013510112261813576363
Crowdy Head209110433977178
Dunbogan2992101315441645475552
Elands1412000541261073110
Hannam Vale46121042811671694173
Harrington31599215341164441,016201,036
Herons Creek54700275531281129
Hibbard3011322101540495311,089201,109
Johns River8119103912772022204
Kendall2945841139482446898697
Kew1532132211171193285333
Killabakh14820353661011102
King Creek944100724192073925397
Lake Cathie432581431678643441,009151,024
Landsdowne1158421120683015929601
Laurieton1,122117357641706092,097332,130
Lord Howe Island1031002524931560156
Lorne427001132581230123
Marlee2218000418911801181
Moorland753250013121572940294
Mount George21310021010981720172
North Haven6366983541944271,283241,307
Pt Macquarie Central337571034473505741,148191,167
Pt Macquarie Civic54810725342108949811,908321,940
Pt Macquarie East1,203220463802122012,0394,004544,058
Pt Macquarie Hospital1123101710131533278335
Pt Macquarie South703114121641471571,1142,312302,342
Pt Mac. Tacking Point760129126701131551,2272,472302,502
Pt Macquarie West1,051300815811692261,7173,630653,695
Settlement Shores294701715137534801,003121,015
Upper Lansdowne33211011811861710171
Wherrol Flat2618200198941674171
Wingham342145934921189131,626341,660
Wingham West38513812271011681,1761,989442,033
Total Ordinary Votes10,4962,287307545311,7502,10415,32821,85051133,363
Total Dec Inst Votes1461282671418337313386
Toatl Postal Votes3654297828473999053908
Total Pre-poll Votes9131848711553331081,3812,87292,881
Total Section Votes5310310922022
GRAND TOTALS11,9202,528412746031,9192,27317,29337,02253637,558
%32.206.831.110.201.635.186.1446.71
* 1.43

* Percentage of Total Number of Votes Polled

Preferential

ELECTORAL DISTRICT OF PORT MACQUARIE
By Election Results
Total Number of Electors Enrolled - 42,422

PREFERENTIAL COUNT
Count conducted pursuant to section 126A of the Parliamentary Electorates and Elections Act, 1912


















RogersKooyFarrugiaRussellHutchinsonSmith


74 Excl421 Excl710 Excl2,161 Excl2,494 Excl3,110 Excl
CandidatesFirst PreferencesVotesTotalVotesTotalVotesTotalVotesTotalVotesTotalVotesTotal% Total Votes
Barrett11,920511,9256511,99012112,1111,06013,17160113,7721,496# 15,26845.14
Smith2,52812,529162,545452,5901702,7603503,110
Kooy4129421







Rogers74









Farrugia6035608102710





Russell1,919101,929701,9991622,161



Hutchinson2,27332,276212,297472,3441502,494

Oakshott17,293417,2972217,3196617,38514917,53446217,996563# 18,55954.86
Total Votes in Count37,0223736,98529636,86044136,5911,52935,9591,41334,8762,05933,827100.00
Exhausted
37371251622694316321,0631,0812,1441,0513,195
Informal536
536
536
536
536
536
536
Total Votes37,5587437,55842137,55871037,5582,16137,5582,49437,5583,11037,558

# Oakshott elected this Count