Upper Hunter

Note that the data shown on this page was accurate as of March 2015. This data will be updated prior to the March 2019 State election.

Map of Upper Hunter

Electoral district maps

For more detail download one of the following maps.

High Resolution map
PDF(PDF)[9.5 MB]

Outline map
PDF(PDF)[2.1 MB]

Low Resolution map
(GIF)[718 KB]

Parliamentary Representation

Date Name Party
2015 - Present Michael John JOHNSEN National Party
1988 – 2015 George SOURIS National Party
1970 – 1988 Colin Murray FISHER National Party
1962 – 1969 Frank Lionel O'KEEFE National Party

Note: changed by 2013 redistribution. New boundaries apply from the 2015 NSW State Election.  Contains parts of former electoral districts of Upper Hunter, Barwon, Bathurst, Cessnock, Myall Lakes and Orange.

Election results

2015 State Election results
2011 State Election results
2007 State Election results

Area

27,687.50 square kilometres

Localities

Aberdeen, Alison, Allworth, Allynbrook, Appletree Flat, Ardglen, Back Creek, Baerami, Baerami Creek, Bakers Creek, Bandon Grove, Bara, Barigan, Barrington, Barrington Tops, Barry, Belbora, Belford, Belltrees, Bendolba, Bengalla, Berrico, Big Jacks Creek, Big Ridge, Bindera, Bingleburra, Blackville, Blandford, Booral, Borambil, Botobolar, Bowman, Bowman Farm, Bowmans Creek, Braefield, Branxton, Brawboy, Breakfast Creek, Bretti, Bridgman, Brookfield, Budden, Bulga, Bulliac, Bundella, Bundook, Bunnan, Bureen, Bylong, Callaghans Creek, Camberwell, Camboon, Cambra, Caroona, Carrabolla, Carrowbrook, Cassilis, Castle Rock, Cattle Creek, Chichester, Chilcotts Creek, Clarence Town, Clydesdale, Cobark, Coggan, Colly Blue, Combo, Coneac, Cooks Gap, Coomoo Coomoo, Cooyal, Copeland, Coxs Creek, Coxs Crown, Craven, Craven Plateau, Crawney, Cumbo, Curricabark, Dalswinton, Dalwood, Darlington, Dartbrook, Davis Creek, Denman, Dewitt, Doyles Creek, Dry Creek, Dungog, Dunolly, Dyrring, East Gresford, Eccleston, Edderton, Elderslie, Ellerston, Falbrook, Faulkland, Fern Gully, Fishers Hill, Flat Tops, Forbesdale, Fosterton, Gangat, Giants Creek, Ginghi, Giro, Girvan, Glen Martin, Glen Oak, Glen Ward, Glen William, Glenbawn, Glendon, Glendon Brook, Glennies Creek, Glenridding, Glenrock, Gloucester, Goorangoola, Gouldsville, Gowrie, Green Creek, Greenlands, Gresford, Growee, Gundy, Gungal, Halton, Hambledon Hill, Hanleys Creek, Hebden, Hilldale, Hollydeen, Hunterview, Invergordon, Jerrys Plains, Kains Flat, Kars Springs, Kayuga, Kerrabee, Kia Ora, Lambs Valley, Leconfield, Lee Creek, Lemington, Lewinsbrook, Liddell, Limeburners Creek, Linburn, Little Jacks Creek, Long Point, Lostock, Lower Belford, Lue, Macdonalds Creek, Main Creek, Maison Dieu, Mangoola, Manobalai, Marshdale, Martindale, Martins Creek, Mccullys Gap, Mcdougalls Hill, Merriwa, Middle Brook, Middle Falbrook, Mirannie, Mitchells Flat, Mogo, Mograni, Monivae, Monkerai, Moobi, Moolarben, Moonan Brook, Moonan Flat, Moppy, Mount Olive, Mount Rivers, Mount Royal, Mount Thorley, Munghorn, Munni, Murrumbo, Murrurundi, Murulla, Muscle Creek, Muswellbrook, Niangala, Nooroo, North Arm Cove, Nullo Mountain, Obanvale, Owens Gap, Pages Creek, Pages River, Parkville, Parraweena, Paterson, Pine Ridge, Premer, Pyangle, Quipolly, Quirindi, Ravensworth, Rawdon Vale, Redbournberry, Reedy Creek, Rixs Creek, Rookhurst, Rossgole, Rouchel, Rouchel Brook, Roughit, Rylstone, Salisbury, Sandy Creek, Sandy Hollow, Scone, Scotts Creek, Scotts Flat, Sedgefield, Segenhoe, Singleton, Singleton Heights, Singleton Military Area, Spring Ridge, St Clair, Stanhope, Stewarts Brook, Stratford, Stroud, Stroud Hill, Stroud Road, Sugarloaf, Summer Hill, Tabbil Creek, Tambar Springs, Terreel, The Branch, Tibbuc, Tichular, Timor, Tiri, Titaatee Creek, Tomalla, Torryburn, Totnes Valley, Tugrabakh, Turill, Ulan, Underbank, Upper Allyn, Upper Bylong, Upper Dartbrook, Upper Growee, Upper Karuah River, Upper Rouchel, Vacy, Wallabadah, Wallanbah, Wallaringa, Wallarobba, Wards River, Warkworth, Warrah, Warrah Creek, Warrah Ridge, Washpool, Wattle Ponds, Waukivory, Waverly, Webbers Creek, Weismantels, Westbrook, Whittingham, Widden, Willow Tree, Wilpinjong, Windy, Wingen, Wirragulla, Woko, Wollar, Woolooma, Wybong, Wylies Flat, Yannergee, Yarraman, Yarrawa, Yarrawonga.

This list is indicative only.

Postcodes

2311, 2320, 2321, 2324, 2328, 2329, 2330, 2331, 2333, 2335, 2336, 2337, 2338, 2339, 2340, 2343, 2354, 2381, 2415, 2420, 2421, 2422, 2424, 2425, 2849, 2850, 2852

Enrolment Statistics

District Enrolment