Local Parties

To contest a Local Government election as a political party the party must be registered under the Local Government Act 1993.

State registered political parties are also eligible to nominate candidates for Local Government elections.

Registered Party NameRegistered AbbreviationRegistered Officer/
Deputy Registered Officer(s)
Address
Albury Citizens and Ratepayers Movement   John Emmery / Emily Lightfoot 370 Centenary Street,
ALBURY NSW 2640
Australia First Party (NSW) Incorporated (Councils) Australia First Party James Saleam /
William Henry Victor Waterson
725 Princes Highway
TEMPE NSW 2044
Bob Thompson's Independent Team   Robert Thompson 7 James Street
INGLEBURN NSW 2565
Clover Moore Independent Team Clover Moore Independents Larry Galbraith /
James Andrew Zanotto
267 Australia Street
NEWTOWN NSW 2042
Community First Team    Paul Lake / Joshua Cotter 8 Shannon Place
KEARNS NSW 2558
Cumberland Independents   John Fredrick Perry
/ Paul Del Zio
Unit 2, 60 Adler Parade
GREYSTANES NSW 2145
Democratic Labour Party  DLP  Boutros Zalloua 151 Alfred Road,
CHIPPING NORTON NSW 2170
Good for Manly   Stephen Breckenridge
/ Jeremy James Bingham
28 High Street
MANLY NSW 2095
Independent Community Voice ICV Ian Francis Hammerton /
Christopher Sochan
9 Livingstone Street,
BURWOOD NSW 2134
Kogarah Residents' Association   Leesha Payor /
Brian Shaw
17 Merton Street
KOGARAH BAY NSW 2217
Lake Mac Independents   Luke James Cubis /
John Gilbert
39 Alley Street
SPEERS POINT NSW 2284
Liverpool Community Independents Team LCIT Janice Harle /
Michael Allen Russell
35 Walgett Close,
HINCHINBROOK NSW 2168
Lorraine Wearne Independents   Lorraine Wearne 24 Chesterfield Road
EPPING NSW 2121
Manly Independents - Putting Residents First Manly Independents Barbara Aird 81 Wood Street
MANLY NSW 2095
Northern Beaches Community Alliance NBCA Lucy Wright /
Denise McTaggart
67 Park Avenue,
AVALON BEACH NSW 2107
Our Local Community OLC Paul John Garrard /
Karen Garrard
42 O'Neill Street,
GRANVILLE NSW 2142
Our Sustainable Future OSF Simon Clough 90 Beardow Street West
LISMORE NSW 2480
Residents First Woollahra Residents First Geoffrey Philip Farrell Rundle /
Ian Geoffrey Plater
1/52 Wunulla Rd,
POINT PIPER NSW 2027
Residents for Mosman  RFM  Lynette Deidre Elsegood / Constance Sievers 4 Coronation Avenue
MOSMAN NSW 2088 
Save Tuggerah Lakes STL Adam Troy 31 Warner Avenue,
TUGGERAWONG NSW 2259
Serving Mosman    Phillipa Friedrich 2 Windward Avenue
MOSMAN NSW 2088
Shoalhaven Independents Group Shoalhaven Independents Roger Walker /
Mark Kitchener
23 Seasongood Rd,
WOOLAMIA, NSW 2540
Sustainable Development Party SDP Kylie Boyle / Jessica Fancett 17 Ashwood Close,
GLENNING VALLEY NSW 2261
The Arts Party NSW APNSW Patrick Collins 112A Botany Street,
KINGSFORD NSW 2032
The Local Independent Party   Francois Tarabay /
Anthony Tarabay
18 Robert Street
BELMORE SOUTH NSW 2192
Totally Locally Committed Party TLC Warren Morrison / Mathew Borg 2/8 Rose Street
CAMPBELLTOWN NSW 2560
Your North Sydney Community Independent Team Your North Sydney Jilly Gibson 1/17 Lower Wycombe Road
KURRABA PT NSW 2089
Your Northern Beaches Independent Team Your Northern Beaches Kym Weekes 13 Burchmore Road,
MANLY VALE NSW 2093