Electoral Commissioners


Historical list of NSW Electoral Commissioners from 1927 to present.

Name of Electoral Commissioner Period of Office

E.B. Harkness

1927

D.S. Edwards

1930

H.V. Gould

1935

Edward Bennetts

1947

J.M.O. McDonnell

1962

C.W. Prince

1972 – 1974

W.R. Cundy

27 August 1974 – 11 June 1982

A.L. Barnett

18 October 1982 – 26 October 1984

E.I. Dickson

20 November 1984 – 1 November 1999

John Wasson

2 November 1999 – 12 March 2004

Colin Barry

1 July 2004 – 31 December 2015

John Schmidt

8 August 2016 – Present