NSW State Election 2015

Electoral State of NSW

Legislative Council

Legislative Council Breakdown by Party

Key Indicators/Trends

Participation

Legislative Assembly 90.49%
Legislative Council 90.76%

Informality

Legislative Assembly 3.44%
Legislative Council 5.65%

Vote types

Total votes 4,561,234 (Legislative Assembly) 4,574,866 (Legislative Council)

Legislative Assembly
Ordinary votes 67.37%
Absent votes 6.33%
Pre-poll votes 14.07%
Postal votes 4.46%
iVote votes 6.22%
Enrolment New votes 0.92%
DI 0.31%
Silent/section 0.31%

Legislative Council
Ordinary votes 67.18%
Absent votes 6.39%
DI/Pre-Poll votes 0.31%
Postal Votes 4.47%
iVote votes 6.20%
Enrolment New votes 1.05%
Provisional/Silent votes 0.34%

Excused

94,580

Non-Voters

368,740

Infrastructure

Enrolment

5,040,662

Early Voting Locations

Pre-poll 184
Interstate 8
Declared Institutions 642

Polling Places

2,807, plus Sydney Town Hall for all districts

Community Education/CALD/ATSI

Brochures translated into 24 Community Languages

Staffing

Position Number Employed
Declaration Vote Issuing Officers 6,773
Election Officials 6,486
Polling Place Managers 2,810
Office Assistants 2,669
Part Day Election Officials 1,607
Deputy Polling Place Managers 845
Legislative Council Count Managers 464
Polling Place Assistants 333
Senior Office Assistants 182
Returning Officers 93
Returning Officers Support Officers 8
TOTAL       22,262

Representation

Legislative Assembly

Number of Party nominated Candidates: 481
Number of Independent Candidates: 46
Total Candidates: 540
Percentage of candidates re-elected 57.0%

Legislative Council

Number of Grouped Candidates: 377
Number of Ungrouped Candidates: 17
Total Candidates: 394

Number of Groups: 24

Legislative Assembly - Elected Members

District Candidate Elected Party or Independent
Albury APLIN+ LP+
Auburn FOLEY ALP
Ballina SMITH GNS
Balmain PARKER+ GNS+
Bankstown MIHAILUK+ ALP+
Barwon HUMPHRIES+ NP+
Bathurst TOOLE+ NP+
Baulkham Hills ELLIOTT+ LP+
Bega CONSTANCE+ LP+
Blacktown ROBERTSON+ ALP+
Blue Mountains DOYLE ALP
Cabramatta LALICH+ ALP+
Camden PATTERSON+ LP+
Campbelltown WARREN ALP
Canterbury BURNEY+ ALP+
Castle Hill WILLIAMS LP+
Cessnock BARR+ CL+
Charlestown HARRISON ALP
Clarence GULAPTIS NP+
Coffs Harbour FRASER+ NP+
Coogee NOTLEY-SMITH+ LP+
Cronulla SPEAKMAN+ LP+
Davidson O'DEA+ LP+
Drummoyne SIDOTI+ LP+
Dubbo GRANT+ NP+
East Hills BROOKES+ LP+
Epping TUDEHOPE LP+
Fairfield ZANGARI+ ALP+
Gosford SMITH ALP
Goulburn GOWARD+ LP+
Granville FINN ALP
Hawkesbury PERROTTET LP+
Heathcote EVANS+ LP+
Heffron HOENIG ALP+
Hornsby KEAN+ LP+
Keira PARK+ ALP+
Kiama WARD+ LP+
Kogarah MINNS ALP+
Ku-ring-gai HENSKENS LP+
Lakemba DIB ALP+
Lake Macquarie PIPER+ IND+
Lane Cove ROBERTS+ LP+
Lismore GEORGE+ NP+
Liverpool LYNCH+ ALP+
Londonderry CAR ALP
Macquarie Fields CHANTHIVONG ALP+
Maitland AITCHISON CL
Manly BAIRD+ LP+
Maroubra DALEY+ ALP+
Miranda PETINOS LP+
Monaro BARILARO NP+
Mount Druitt ATALLA ALP+
Mulgoa DAVIES+ LP+
Myall Lakes BROMHEAD+ NP+
Newcastle CRAKANTHORP ALP
Northern Tablelands MARSHALL NP
North Shore SKINNER+ LP+
Oatley COURE+ LP
Orange GEE+ NP+
Oxley PAVEY NP+
Parramatta LEE+ LP
Penrith AYRES+ LP+
Pittwater STOKES+ LP+
Port Macquarie WILLIAMS+ NP
Port Stephens WASHINGTON CL
Riverstone CONOLLY+ LP+
Rockdale KAMPER ALP
Ryde DOMINELLO+ LP+
Shellharbour WATSON+ ALP+
South Coast HANCOCK+ LP+
Strathfield McKAY ALP
Swansea CATLEY ALP
Sydney GREENWICH IND+
Tamworth ANDERSON NP
Terrigal CROUCH LP+
The Entrance MEHAN ALP
Tweed PROVEST+ NP+
Upper Hunter JOHNSEN NP+
Vaucluse UPTON+ LP+
Wagga Wagga MAGUIRE+ LP+
Wakehurst HAZZARD+ LP+
Wallsend HORNERY+ ALP+
Willoughby BEREJIKLIAN+ LP+
Wollondilly ROWELL LP
Wollongong HAY+ ALP+
Wyong HARRIS  ALP
+ Sitting        Candidate or Party

Legislative Council - Elected Members

Candidate Group Name
AJAKA John LIBERAL / NATIONALS
COTSIS Sophie LABOR / COUNTRY LABOR
KAYE John THE GREENS
FRANKLIN Ben LIBERAL / NATIONALS
SECORD Walt LABOR / COUNTRY LABOR
FARUQI Mehreen THE GREENS
MASON-COX Matthew LIBERAL / NATIONALS
VOLTZ Lynda LABOR / COUNTRY LABOR
HARWIN Don LIBERAL / NATIONALS
MOSELMANE Shaoquett LABOR / COUNTRY LABOR
TAYLOR Bronnie LIBERAL / NATIONALS
VEITCH Mick LABOR / COUNTRY LABOR
AMATO Louis LIBERAL / NATIONALS
SEARLE Adam LABOR / COUNTRY LABOR
MALLARD Shayne LIBERAL / NATIONALS
KHAN Trevor LIBERAL / NATIONALS
FARLOW Scott LIBERAL / NATIONALS
HOUSSOS Courtney LABOR / COUNTRY LABOR
BORSAK Robert SHOOTERS AND FISHERS
NILE Fred CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY (FRED NILE GROUP)
PEARSON Mark ANIMAL JUSTICE PARTY

Affiliation

Party Legislative Assembly Legislative Council
Candidates Nominated Elected Candidates Nominated Elected
Animal Justice Party 5 0 16 1
Australian Cyclists Party 6 0 15 0
Australian Democrats (NSW Division) 0 0 15 0
Australian Labor Party (NSW Branch) 67 31 16 6
Australian Motorist Party 0 0 17 0
Building Australia Party 0 0 17 0
Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group) 93 0 20 1
Country Labor Party 26 3 5 1
Liberal Party of Australia New South Wales Division 74 37 11 6
National Party of Australia - NSW 19 17 5 3
No Land Tax Campaign 93 0 16 0
No Parking Meters Party 0 0 21 0
Outdoor Recreation Party 2 0 15 0
Shooters and Fishers Party 0 0 21 1
Socialist Alliance 2 0 16 0
The Fishing Party 0 0 20 0
The Greens 93 3 21 2
Unity Party 1 0 0 0
Voluntary Euthanasia Party 0 0 15 0
Independents 46 2 0 0
No Affiliation 13 0 112 0     
TOTALS 540 93 394 21