NSW State Election 2011

Electoral State of NSW

Legislative Assembly

Legislative Assembly statewide large mapLegislative Assembly Newcastle and Wollongong large mapLegislative Assembly Sydney region large map

Legislative Council

Legislative Council Breakdowns by Party graph

Key Indicators/Trends

Participation

Legislative Assembly 92.6%
Legislative Council 92.9%

Informality

Legislative Assembly 3.2%
Legislative Council 5.4%

Vote types

Total votes 4,290,595

Legislative Assembly
Ordinary votes 74.3%
Absent votes 9.5%
Pre-poll votes 8.2%
Postal votes 5.7%
iVote votes 1.1%
Enrolment New votes 0.5%
DI 0.4%
Silent/section 0.3%

Legislative Council
Ordinary votes 74.2%
Absent votes 9.5%
DI/Pre-Poll votes 8.6%
Postal/iVote votes 6.8%
Enrolment New votes 0.5%
Provisional/Silent votes 0.4%

Excused

106,834

Non-Voters

234,173

Infrastructure

Enrolment

4,635,810

Early Voting Locations

Pre-poll 165
Mobile 10
Interstate 11
Overseas 26
Declared Institutions 730

Polling Places

2626, plus Sydney Town Hall for all districts

Community Education/CALD/ATSI

Brochures translated into 20 Community Languages
Election Staffing with other Language Skills 10.8% 

Staffing

Position Number Employed
Returning Officers Support Officers 10
Returning Officers 93
Senior Office Assistants 92
Office Assistants 4,007
Polling Place Managers 2,625
Deputy Polling Place Managers 864
Polling Place Assistants 37
Declaration Vote Issuing Officers 6,302
Election Officials 9,052
Part Day Election Officials 940
Legislative Council Count Managers 6
TOTAL 24,028

Representation

Legislative Assembly

Number of Party nominated Candidates: 383
Number of Independent Candidates: 103
Total Candidates: 498

Percentage of candidates re-elected 50.5%

Legislative Council

Number of Grouped Candidates: 293
Number of Ungrouped Candidates: 18
Total Candidates: 311

Number of Groups: 16

Legislative Assembly - Elected Members

District Candidate Elected Party or Independent
Albury APLIN+ LP+
Auburn PERRY+ ALP+
Ballina PAGE+ NP+
Balmain PARKER GNS
Bankstown MIHAILUK ALP+
Barwon HUMPHRIES+ NP+
Bathurst TOOLE NP
Baulkham Hills ELLIOTT LP+
Bega CONSTANCE+ LP+
Blacktown ROBERTSON ALP+
Blue Mountains SAGE LP
Burrinjuck HODGKINSON+ NP+
Cabramatta LALICH+ ALP+
Camden PATTERSON LP
Campbelltown DOYLE LP
Canterbury BURNEY+ ALP+
Castle Hill PERROTTET LP+
Cessnock BARR CL
Charlestown CORNWELL LP
Clarence CANSDELL+ NP+
Coffs Harbour FRASER+ NP+
Coogee NOTLEY-SMITH LP
Cronulla SPEAKMAN LP+
Davidson O'DEA+ LP+
Drummoyne SIDOTI LP
Dubbo GRANT NP
East Hills BROOKES LP
Epping SMITH+ LP+
Fairfield ZANGARI ALP+
Gosford HOLSTEIN LP
Goulburn GOWARD+ LP+
Granville ISSA LP
Hawkesbury WILLIAMS+ LP+
Heathcote EVANS LP
Heffron KENEALLY+ ALP+
Hornsby KEAN LP+
Keira PARK ALP+
Kiama WARD LP
Kogarah BURTON+ ALP+
Ku-ring-gai O'FARRELL+ LP+
Lakemba FUROLO+ ALP+
Lake Macquarie PIPER+ IND+
Lane Cove ROBERTS+ LP+
Lismore GEORGE+ NP+
Liverpool LYNCH+ ALP+
Londonderry BASSETT LP
Macquarie Fields McDONALD+ ALP+
Maitland PARKER LP
Manly BAIRD+ LP+
Maroubra DALEY+ ALP+
Marrickville TEBBUTT+ ALP+
Menai GIBBONS LP
Miranda ANNESLEY LP
Monaro BARILARO NP
Mount Druitt AMERY+ ALP+
Mulgoa DAVIES LP
Murray-Darling WILLIAMS+ NP+
Murrumbidgee PICCOLI+ NP+
Myall Lakes BROMHEAD NP+
Newcastle OWEN LP
Northern Tablelands TORBAY+ IND+
North Shore SKINNER+ LP+
Oatley COURE LP
Orange GEE NP+
Oxley STONER+ NP+
Parramatta LEE LP
Penrith AYRES+ LP+
Pittwater STOKES+ LP+
Port Macquarie WILLIAMS NP
Port Stephens BAUMANN+ LP+
Riverstone CONOLLY LP
Rockdale FLOWERS LP
Ryde DOMINELLO+ LP+
Shellharbour WATSON ALP+
Smithfield ROHAN LP
South Coast HANCOCK+ LP+
Strathfield CASUSCELLI LP
Swansea EDWARDS LP
Sydney MOORE+ IND+
Tamworth ANDERSON NP
Terrigal HARTCHER+ LP+
The Entrance SPENCE LP
Toongabbie REES+ ALP+
Tweed PROVEST+ NP+
Upper Hunter SOURIS+ NP+
Vaucluse UPTON LP+
Wagga Wagga MAGUIRE+ LP+
Wakehurst HAZZARD+ LP+
Wallsend HORNERY+ ALP+
Willoughby BEREJIKLIAN+ LP+
Wollondilly ROWELL LP
Wollongong HAY+ ALP+
Wyong WEBBER LP
+ Sitting Candidate or Party

Legislative Council - Elected Members

Candidate Party
GALLACHER Mike LIBERAL/NATIONALS
ROOZENDAAL Eric LABOR/COUNTRY LABOR
SHOEBRIDGE David THE GREENS
GAY Duncan LIBERAL/NATIONALS
DONNELLY Greg LABOR/COUNTRY LABOR
BARHAM Jan THE GREENS
PEARCE Greg LIBERAL/NATIONALS
SHARPE Penny LABOR/COUNTRY LABOR
CLARKE David LIBERAL/NATIONALS
PRIMROSE Peter LABOR/COUNTRY LABOR
COLLESS Rick LIBERAL/NATIONALS
KELLY Tony LABOR/COUNTRY LABOR
MacDONALD Scot LIBERAL/NATIONALS
CUSACK Catherine LIBERAL/NATIONALS
MACLAREN-JONES Natasha LIBERAL/NATIONALS
PHELPS Peter LIBERAL/NATIONALS
BLAIR Niall LIBERAL/NATIONALS
BROWN Robert SHOOTERS AND FISHERS
GREEN Paul CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY (FRED NILE GROUP)
BUCKINGHAM Jeremy THE GREENS
JOHNSTON Sarah LIBERAL/NATIONALS

Affiliation

Party Legislative Assembly Legislative Council
Candidates Nominated Elected Candidates Nominated Elected
Australian Democrats (NSW Division) 1 0 18 0
Australian Labor Party (NSW Branch) 88 19 14 4
Building Australia Party 0 0 18 0
Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group) 86 0 20 1
Country Labor Party 5 1 4 1
Family First NSW Inc 15 0 19 0
Liberal Party of Australia New South Wales Division 73 51 10 6
National Party of Australia - NSW 20 18 5 4
No Parking Meters Party 0 0 18 0
Outdoor Recreation Party 3 0 16 0
Restore the Workers’ Rights Party 0 0 15 0
Save Our State 2 0 18 0
Shooters and Fishers Party 1 0 18 1
Socialist Alliance 5 0 21 0
The Fishing Party 3 0 21 1
The Greens 93 1 21 3
Unity Party 0 0 0 0
Independents 91 3 15 0
No Affiliation 12 0 40 0
TOTALS 498 93 311 21